?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Welcome to the deep, dark & crazy world that is my imagination
"Awakening" - Switchfoot (A Peter Petrelli Heroes FanVid) 
7th-Apr-2007 08:29 pm
Grave Lying
This vid and everything around it has caused me no amount of anguish. But through all the blood, sweat and tears I think it's turned out really well. The basis of it was provided by alenah who wanted me to show the change between Peter at the start of the series and what he has become now. So, hon, this one's for you *hugz* Consider it an early birthday present. ;) And I also gotta thank canadian_turtle who was asking me about this song months ago before I even heard it - it sunk its hooks into me straight away and refused to let go until I provided a Peter vid for it (amusing, non-the-less, that despite this "appearing" to be New York, it was actually filmed in downtown LA as the lyrics say).

I noticed the difference between Milo and Adrian Pasdar during this. Both guys are great people to vid, but where Adrian uses a lot of subtlety and you can read the emotion from his facial expressions, Milo incorporates his whole body into a deeply involving body-language type illustration. Very different acting styles but very complimentary. True, this makes Adrian easier to vid than Milo, but it also makes for some fantastic footage once you incorporate some meaning to a scene. In that respect this is pretty action-packed and enjoyable.

Summary: Peter dreams of being someone great, and upon absorbing the abilities of others and awakening those powers he finds he's not only endangering his own life but those of others around him. This video shows the transition of Peter as simply a dreamer, to someone who can master his own abilities & learn to help those around him.

Awakening - Switchfoot (A Peter Petrelli Heroes FanVid)
click the banner above to watch on Youtube or click here.


Warning: Features Season 1 episodes 1-18.

Download Links
Megashares
Megaupload Uploaded 22nd April 2007

On a personal note - this may be the last vid I do for a while as I'm ambitiously planning to take on a huge Heroes vid-related project. This is not to say said project will be completed as I have to work out the fundamentals of things first and I may not be able to do it, but if I do I sincerely hope it will be something that everyone can enjoy *hugz*
Comments 
7th-Apr-2007 11:36 am (UTC)
Love the song choice and you worked the scenes in well with it. I added it to my favorites over at YouTube.
7th-Apr-2007 12:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks muchly! :D I appreciate you watching & commenting. Glad you enjoyed it.
7th-Apr-2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
That was cool.
7th-Apr-2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks :D
7th-Apr-2007 02:32 pm (UTC)
Oh god another amazing video from you.. I am running out of things to say... you keep coming up with excellent vids... Cool use of song and clips and as usual... super editing...

Fiona
8th-Apr-2007 01:14 am (UTC)
LOL :$ That reaction was all I needed :D So glad u enjoyed this one.

And yes I took some editing tips off the Heroes people in this one. Glad I was able to learn something in the process of making it :D Damn this show rocks!
7th-Apr-2007 04:17 pm (UTC)
OMG Julie. This video is fantastic. The editing and the song choice. FANTASTIC. I love it.
8th-Apr-2007 01:17 am (UTC)
Hi! :D Thank you! I totally couldn't see the song choice working to begin with, but I slaved away and magically it works. So happy I listened to my imagination now LOL Thank you so much, I'm glad you enjoyed it.
7th-Apr-2007 07:13 pm (UTC)
This was an awesome video! Thanks for sharring! :D
8th-Apr-2007 01:19 am (UTC)
Heya! Thanks so much for watching :D Totally appreciate the comment. I'm glad you enjoyed it, and hey I wouldn't keep Peter to myself... much *cough* hehe (A)
8th-Apr-2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Switchfoot, yay! You know, the band will forever and always remind me of Musketeers, Drew, but most of all you. Because you are the one who got me addicted to them ;)

Great editing with the fast flashes and then the punch in the face, fits the music very well.

I am always astonished with the way your choice of scenes and editing match the lyrics of the song so amazingly well. Like those scenes were made for the song you used. Some examples (Between "..." = parts of the lyrics).

"Hide" --> Claude, perfect!

"Headlight" --> Flashlight and headlight cab.

"Collide" --> scene where he collides with Claire.

"In the Rain" --> with Simone.

"Pain" --> regenerating for the first time.

"Ambition" --> Nathan.

"Dream, awakening" --> After his dream about flying.

"This town doesn't look the same tonight" --> Dream sequence, aimlessly wandering through an seemingly empty NYC.

"I wanna wake up kicking and screaming" --> hospital & jail scenes, literally kicking and screaming.

"I am bleeding" --> Being Sylared.

And then the ending, first with the eye and then with Nathan and the camera zooming out. Fantastic. The vid looks absolutely professional, amazing job once again!


9th-Apr-2007 02:08 am (UTC)
*yay* I know, yeah? Love 'em. And I'm obsessed with the song now. And it makes me think of u :$ hehe

Psst wanna know a secret? That bit at the start wasn't entirely my editing (A) LOL Wonderful peeps at Heroes. (Thank God cause it would have taken me AGES to do that) though funnily enough I had to edit WITHIN the edit to make it fit. But it was awesome I got to play with that scene because I learnt how they did it and then did it myself :D And I never even thought of the Claude punch, I just ended up in that scene for some reason and went *FLAIL* MUST USE THAT!!! And it worked :D Even though my program was LYING to me and saying it was out of time (which I knew it wasn't cause it was one of the first things I did and it worked when I set it).

I'm surprised myself how well it went lyric/image wise. Mind you I had to put my brain to the grindstone to remember scenes. Geesh. And things I wanted to use wouldn't work, and like that scene with Claire SERIOUSLY I had to edit that again and again and again trying to get it down to the time constraint (and that's kind where I threw a hissy fit about nothing working and left it for a week :$ LOL)

So glad you saw the Nathan - Ambition link :D I was hoping to get that across, glad to know I suceeded. And I think that "wake up kicking and screaming" was the part that just WOULDN'T leave me alone cause we had a scene for that! LOL

I was hoping you'd like the Sylar part :D Had to show the loss of the emo!hair (and had to get that to hit at the right point. Do you know hard that was when they're missing a beat or its off time from where it should be? Creative sneaky little Switchfooters). Also had to show the tucking of the emo!hair too *snickers* only got one scene of that though.

*claps* thank u! :D I find it reeeeeeally weird that the homecoming-texas coma thing looks like it played out that way! :| They must have used a similar camera shot or something. And amusingly I again end a Peter vid as if he dreamt it all *snickers*
9th-Apr-2007 08:17 am (UTC)
And it makes me think of u :$ hehe
Yay, I am not the only one!!

Psst wanna know a secret? That bit at the start wasn't entirely my editing (A) LOL Wonderful peeps at Heroes.
I didn't remember, and it fits the vid and your style so well I also didn't notice you didn't edit it.

(Thank God cause it would have taken me AGES to do that) though funnily enough I had to edit WITHIN the edit to make it fit.
Aha, so you did edit it!

And I never even thought of the Claude punch, I just ended up in that scene for some reason and went *FLAIL* MUST USE THAT!!! And it worked :D Even though my program was LYING to me and saying it was out of time (which I knew it wasn't cause it was one of the first things I did and it worked when I set it).>
Evil program! Good thing you're smarter than it xD

I'm surprised myself how well it went lyric/image wise. Mind you I had to put my brain to the grindstone to remember scenes. Geesh. And things I wanted to use wouldn't work, and like that scene with Claire SERIOUSLY I had to edit that again and again and again trying to get it down to the time constraint (and that's kind where I threw a hissy fit about nothing working and left it for a week :$ LOL)
I was surprised too. Not because I don't know how awesome you are at video editing, but because the lyrics fit into the scenes in detail and that's amazing. The work you put into it really shows off.

So glad you saw the Nathan - Ambition link :D I was hoping to get that across, glad to know I suceeded. And I think that "wake up kicking and screaming" was the part that just WOULDN'T leave me alone cause we had a scene for that! LOL
It def. came across, and more scenes did. But I didn't want to type out the entire song :$

I was hoping you'd like the Sylar part :D
My initial reply to this part in the comments was "SYLAR!! FDKGADA;DALHADLAD;HAD" But then I realised again this was in fact a Peter vid and that response was incoherent compared to the rest I typed so I erased it lol

*claps* thank u! :D I find it reeeeeeally weird that the homecoming-texas coma thing looks like it played out that way! :| They must have used a similar camera shot or something. And amusingly I again end a Peter vid as if he dreamt it all *snickers*
Maybe your subconcisous is telling you that this entire show is a dream :\

11th-Apr-2007 04:13 am (UTC)
*bows to your awesomeness* First I have to say that the song scared me at first, didn't realize it would be so loud! But I absolutely love it, it rocked my socks! You do such a good job at matching the clips to the lyrics, love the kicking and screaming parts and the title is very appropiate for Peter, cause not only is he awakening to his power but he keeps waking up from dreams!
11th-Apr-2007 09:39 am (UTC)
haha yes it's a loud and kicking number *nods* I wanted something different for Peter because I already went for the slow number back when I did "Fix You", and I thought I needed to pick up the pace a bit ;)

Oh wow thank you! And you totally got it, hon! That's EXACTLY the whole point of Awakening. And strangely I didn't realise that til after I finished! haha.

*huggles*
15th-Apr-2007 11:28 am (UTC)
I wandered in from heroes_vids, and this is really fabulous. Your huge project sounds intriguing, so I hope that goes well. :)
15th-Apr-2007 11:58 am (UTC)
Aw thanks :D Nice to know where people come from. I'm glad you liked this so much, I'm quite proud of it.

Um my new project LOL everytime I get over one issue another comes up and its not turning out as good as I wanted it to, but maybe I'll get there one of these days ;)
This page was loaded Sep 24th 2018, 1:50 am GMT.