?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Welcome to the deep, dark & crazy world that is my imagination
Round 2 over 
17th-May-2007 07:30 pm
Grave Lying
Okies, didn't fair quite as well this round with my "Lips of an Angel" vid. :( Competition was tough (yes there were a few vids which were lavished with awards, one of which I knew was going to stamp down every bit of competition when I saw it entered). I got an award of Merit.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


I'm thinking I should enter the Sylar one next...
Comments 
17th-May-2007 10:13 am (UTC)
Was that one by Dragonchic, by any chance? Cause her vids always dominate all >.>

LOL

But, YAY for merit awards! All awards are pretty! :D
17th-May-2007 11:42 am (UTC)
no um *-) the 2 chicks with Kitty in their nicks LOL *memory fails* But as soon as I saw the Supernatural clip for "Breathe" entered I instantly knew it was the one my friend had been fangirling over long ago and made me watch and it was really angsty so I knew it would win that category as soon as I saw the entry. And the other Kitty chick picked up all the big awards last round, only this time they decided to give her more awards on top of that. *sighs* Is it bad of me if I feel one person should be limited on the amount of awards they can win? :$

Hey you should enter this time around ;) You could put up your creepy Sylar/Claire vid and see how well you go *-) or I could just let you decide instead of opening my trap :$ LOL
17th-May-2007 11:44 am (UTC)
LOL I miht >.>

Just Like Me scares people, though XDD

Oh? *checks* I run an award site, so I might know them, lol
17th-May-2007 12:23 pm (UTC)
Serious? hehe Maybe I just like creepy *-)

Oh you run an awards site too? Which one? I was so thinking that'd be an awesome thing to do, especially when you've got a bit of insight into how it all works. And you I know make great vids anyways (of which I've praised you muchly).
17th-May-2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
Hehe, yeah, I like to test the waters before sending in a heavy hitter like that one XD


Oh, Tainted Wishes Awards It's a pretty fun thing to do, but it can be really intensive when you get like 60 vids for a round XD
18th-May-2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
:P Guess that's why you should limit the number of entries! LOL

I'd love to do something like that but I'd wanna come up with some really unique and realistic categories *-) And have lotsa judges. AND a public vote cause of course ppl should be allowed to rally support for themselves :D

Oh I took a quick browse at your site this morning and reading through the judges thing I think the next vid I wanna make would totally fail at it LOL Oh well. I'm actually quite surprised you watch my vids considering your love for non-cannon ;)
18th-May-2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
Ohhh hey saw you entered a vid! Just watched it. Man LOL that's the kinda think I was aiming to do for my new clip *nods* I hope you do awesomely cause it's just fantastic! And of course I'm a HUGE Savage Garden fan so you win just for that hehe. *hugz* Good luck! I hope you at least take out the action category for that. *scratches head* I'm sure you submitted it into that (please excuse me if I'm wrong cause I've been commenting and fangirling everywhere in the meantime).
17th-May-2007 10:21 am (UTC)
AWARD! Yippeees! *throws confetti like a mad woman*

One day submit the "They" Mohinder one too okay! Or do they only want vids with recent clips?

And what about "Fix You"? I mean Petrellis FOreVas yea~
17th-May-2007 11:48 am (UTC)
*catches* thank you! :D I should stop feeling kinda disheartened about it, I did get something which is a lot more than most people get, but I was really proud of creating a story with that and I think I was just a *tad* annoyed to see so many awards given to the same 2 people, and *cough* another Heroes vid maker *cough* taking out awards I couldn't take out completely last round or at all this round :$

Nah they don't care how recent it is, hence why I appear to be working backwards with my entries... LOL I dunno which one to enter next round, and I'm hesitant about submitting Fix You cause I already submitted a Peter vid, but maybe I should enter They in Round 4 *considers* I'm just eager to enter the Sylar one cause of (a) the skyrocketing number of watches it has on Youtube over my others and (b) cause I more or less actually know which categories to put it into. Hopefully I have enough time tomorrow night to check whether I need to fix up the download so I can enter it.

*whispers* I'm so eager to do my new clip too but I have to keep holding back cause I've still got one more Heroes ep to go before I can actually "Do" a season closer. However I probably could start it being as it normally takes me 2 weeks and I've only got days til it's on *considers*
18th-May-2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
What category did you enter the vid in for? The whole a different story within the vid particularly appealed to me. Its my fav shippy vid ever <3

Oh go on then submit Sylar for now (I am sure Zarnia would be agreeing totally LOL) and then later submit Fix You. cause you have to at least once! What categories will you be going for this time then?

ooh new clip *anticipates* Heroes finale wouldn't be a finale till we get to see a season closure from you!
18th-May-2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
Well I was tearing myself up over what exactly too put it in because it crossed so many, but in the end I just went for: Best Music Use, Best Angst (which I knew Supernatural would totally slam me down for - didn't know whether to go Angst or Drama but the description of the latter made it sound like it had to happen in reality and with what I'd characterised it came across different than what it was so I just with the former), Best Relationship (duh, shipper vid, thought I was in with a shot on that one but no). Then of course there's Best Video, Best Editing & Judges choice which every vid goes in, but the other categories you can only choose 3 so it's tough sometimes.

Yes of course Zarina's all prompting me to go with the Sylar one (and I'm shamelessly also basing this decision on the numbers its raked up on Youtube) so I submitted that one into Best Music Use, Best Character and Best POV (cause it's told from his point of view! :D And that category was tough for me to choose for the N/N one cause there was 2 ppl so I couldn't really choose that. Maybe I shoulda tried for the sexiest vid instead? Though the one that one looked way steamy from the preview and I'm wondering how they got such raunchy footage from a show... I thought nothing was more confrontational that N/N!)

LOL Apparently I only have 7 rounds and then the 8th round is gonna be a Best of the Best so I HOPE my Peter vid at least makes it. Though I'm doubting I'm gonna take anything out in that one.

LOL You're like 2 vids behind :P Don't think you'll see it. But I'll try my darndest to make it a suitable closer (then maybe I can submit an ensemble vid! *shock*)
17th-May-2007 12:49 pm (UTC)
Stop complaining :P We know that's a fantastic vid and that's all that should count. I have never won a vid contest LOL!

Whichever you decide to enter next *cough* Sylar vid *cough* I know you'll do fantastic ^_^
18th-May-2007 12:13 pm (UTC)
*hangs head in shame* Sorry. I should stop with all the negative thoughtage *smacks self* Let's blame my horrible week :D And I've never won a vid contest either :P Though I have so far got plenty of recognition and a runner up so I shouldn't complain. :$

haha bias! (In equal to me :$ ) But you reminded me I gotta check that. Thanks buddy. *opens memories*
17th-May-2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
Hey, awards! :D

I have often wished there were fic contests where you could submit your own work. But I've yet to find one, at least in one of my fandoms. *shrug*

Ah, but I digress from the AWARD! type squeeing that I should be doing. ;]

I'm sorry you didn't do as well, but merit is merit, and so yay for you. :D

I really like "Fix You" (it was the first of your vids I saw, so perhaps I have some sort of sentimental attachment to it, lol). The Sylar one is good too -- creepy (well, it is Sylar), but good. ;] The song fits almost scarily well on that one. :P

Good luck, whatever you decide to enter! :]

18th-May-2007 12:21 pm (UTC)
*raises brow* Wasn't there mention of some fic awards for Heroes not that long ago? Though *fails* don't think I'm too widely known for that considering the number of ficcers out there and the pitiful amount of fic I have written for the show. Still, it's a novel idea, but I'm sure the competition would be SUPER high. And hey - if there's no challenge out there you could always start one! Remember you're only limited by your imagination on here *nods*

So back to me haha Thank you. I shouldn't whine, I did get something. And I knew I was limiting myself in the categories I had chosen but oh well... I just gotta keep moving on to the next one and trying to drum up more ideas.

Aww thanks hon *hugz* A lot of ppl like "Fix You" *nods* but I'm reluctant to enter it since I have already entered a Peter based vid. I like to keep my choices broad (probably why I've vidded half the characters already by now...). And Sylar is creepy! :D I just hope they don't feel it lacks because half a series has gone by since I did that one. Hopefully they focus on what's in it. Though that "blast is beautiful" scene is becoming FAR more cannon now than what it originally played as (maybe I do have psychic scenes in my work like Isaac... OOH the thoughts LOL).

Thanks :D
17th-May-2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
18th-May-2007 12:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you hon *hugz*
20th-May-2007 05:09 am (UTC)
Aww, at least you got an award of merit, that's cool!:) I bet you'll do better in the next one, it's got to be hard to decide which one to submit. You know I like all your vids, you are very creative!
21st-May-2007 08:56 am (UTC)
Yes I'll keep quiet now *covers mouth* Um *-) I don't think I'll fair better. I think I've pulled out my greatest works already personally. But I'm gonna strive to make them all just as awesome. And yeah it's TOTALLY hard picking. :(
This page was loaded Nov 15th 2018, 2:44 pm GMT.