?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Welcome to the deep, dark & crazy world that is my imagination
Welcome to The Company (aka "Bodies" - Drowning Pool) ... Heroes ensemble vid for Rnd1 of lvms 
14th-Oct-2007 10:41 pm
Grave Lying
Man I'm so dead :( Possibly have food poisoning. Buttttttttttt onto the reason for this post, I want to tell you all a story.

Once upon a time there was a little vidding competition started called "Last Video Maker Standing" (or lvms as the comm is called) which requires you to make a vid to a song of their choice. Ambitious as I am, I went with the one that required my brain to think "action". But I needed a spin, a fresh angle, to make it not all about one song and random Heroes clips. So here it is: "Welcome to The Company." You now work for us. Nobody else can know what you really do. We will give you a mission. We will expect you to fulfill this mission. If you don't, there will be dire consequences...

Okay, I'm not truly insane. This is the real deal:

This video takes a look at "The Company" - a secret organisation on Heroes that harvests and attempts to control people with "special abilities". Due to their single-mindedness, they end up either destroying the Heroes or driving them to destroy one another. When his family becomes a target, HRG quickly comes to realise the corporation in which he's been involved in for years are not all well-meaning and looking to protect those that are "different".


click the banner above to watch on Youtube or click here.


Warning: Features episodes from 1x01-2x03

Download Links
Megaupload
Megashares
Comments 
14th-Oct-2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
That. Kicked. Ass. \m/
15th-Oct-2007 05:00 am (UTC)
haha thanks. I trust there was enough Sylar + Nathan in there for you (plus just about all the shirtless images I could find *snickers*)
15th-Oct-2007 01:55 am (UTC)
Very awesome! Totally loved how you combined season 1 and what we've seen of season 2 already, and lots of HRG!:)
15th-Oct-2007 05:02 am (UTC)
Thanks hon. I summed everything up that we'd seen. My only regret is that awesome footage in the next ep I could have used had to go without since I wanted to get this finished. But I'm sure I did alright with what I had. Plus, yep, plenty of HRG (+ Linderman + The Haitian + Eden + Thompson... and all the subcontractors. Plenty of Company ppl to go round!)
15th-Oct-2007 05:19 am (UTC)
You've got very good rhythm in your editing.
15th-Oct-2007 05:32 am (UTC)
Thanks hon :D
15th-Oct-2007 05:42 am (UTC)
Nice vid! :) I like that song too :)
15th-Oct-2007 09:03 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Glad you enjoyed it all.
15th-Oct-2007 05:48 am (UTC)
oh my goodness.
i'm not much for fan vids.
but that was the shit.
15th-Oct-2007 09:04 am (UTC)
haha thanks. I'm glad you enjoyed it :D
15th-Oct-2007 05:57 am (UTC)
PS Thanks for making this downlaodable :)
15th-Oct-2007 09:04 am (UTC)
No problemo ;)
15th-Oct-2007 06:14 am (UTC)
yay! totally awesome!!
15th-Oct-2007 09:05 am (UTC)
Aww thanks! Glad you liked it :D
15th-Oct-2007 07:06 am (UTC)
WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE the first vid for season 2 is out. Heh I see you went with your screenname for the "watermark" - I like the font!

OMG THE COMPANY AND HRG AND EDEN ahhhhh I miss her.

Love the way you chose to bookend the video with the two defining scenes of the Company! Your editing was spot on as usual.

You know at one point they are going "flooooooooor" and you've got that scene with Nathan and Peter slowly falling down! I thought that was SO cool. I love the mix of agressiveness and denial in the video. You've got all the people HRG has had to deal with as a company man and its mixed with the scenes of Claire and Lyle etc. Awesome depiction of the journey of the company man through the people he affected.

♥ You're totally my hero ;)
15th-Oct-2007 10:05 am (UTC)
WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE the first vid for season 2 is out. Heh I see you went with your screenname for the "watermark" - I like the font!

Yes it is :D And thankyou, I did go with that slopey italicised kind of font like I said to you, though I also got to shadow it to make it a little seperate from the footage so I kinda like how it came out :D Still wish I didn't have to include it though :$ hehe. Glad you like the font :D The one I wanted to use I couldn't find again LOL but I liked that one also so I went with it.

Love the way you chose to bookend the video with the two defining scenes of the Company!

hehe thanks. The opener was good in that I not only got to use "morally grey" but it basically explained what the video was about. And the end, well, picture was to show how trapped HRG was and the audio I put to it was from the HAitian to Mohinder in ssn2. So WIN I got to combine season 1 & 2.

at one point they are going "flooooooooor" and you've got that scene with Nathan and Peter slowly falling down! I thought that was SO cool.

hehe *yay* I was hoping that would work out. Seriously, I cut so many "floor" scenes that I agev up halfway through the season and just decided to go from memory because there was waaaaaayyyyyy too many to use (who knew there were so many ppl crashing/falling/hitting the floor in one season?!?!?)

♥ You're totally my hero ;)

Aww *hugz* Thank you. I appreciate the review :D
15th-Oct-2007 07:07 am (UTC)
*hugz* Are you staying home today?

Beautiful video, I really enjoyed the original direction you went with it (the view on the company). I also adore the music (yes I know you didn't pick it) and your fantastic editing skills really brought out the best in the music (loved the fast cuts on the beat with the bodies to the ground part etc.). I am at work now so no 5 page long comment, but just know I really, really liked this and I don't generally watch fanvids any longer (lack of time) but this one sounded too interesting to pass by.

One question though, are you allowed to post this video everywhere? I know with LIMS you're not allowed to show anyone your entries before the voting has closed (this so people don't vote for you just because they know you made it). I know this is different and you at least have to upload it onto YouTube for everyone to be able to view it once voting goes up, I was just wondering about the LJ Heroes comms, don't want you to get a warning or something ;)

And a little unrelated, but maybe not, your Photoshop skills are really improving as well, love the banner :)

15th-Oct-2007 10:19 am (UTC)
*hugz* Yeah I did stay home today. Doctor gave me a medical certificate to have tomorrow off if I want to, but told me to go to work if I felt okay. I dunno what I'm doing yet. I'd probably be okay to go to work tomorrow but, admittedly, it's more fun staying at home and I have plenty of sick days left. I dunno.

Thanks so much for taking the time to watch, hon *hugz* I'm glad that the direction I took worked out and it's nice to know you enjoyed it :D

Um... bearing in mind your LIMS rules, no I would not have posted it everywhere BUT I am simply following the lead of the girl that's running the competition as she posted her entry everywhere upon completing it also. And she's sent me comments today and not mentioned it so I think I'm safe *nods* Votings not til next month so it'll be interesting if anyone even remembers my vid by then...

And thanks :$ Though I only put text on a pic LOL *squishes*
15th-Oct-2007 07:15 am (UTC)
That was a brilliant vid! Great mate! :D
15th-Oct-2007 10:22 am (UTC)
Thank you so much :D *hopes that icon is also in reference to her vid haha*
(Deleted comment)
15th-Oct-2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you so much. I'm glad you found it so entertaining :D Thanks for stopping by & commenting.
15th-Oct-2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
This video rocks ... Great!!! :o)
15th-Oct-2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
hehe smilie's worth a thousand words. Though the extra words are also great ;) Thanks so much for watching & commenting, I really appreciate it. :)
15th-Oct-2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
holy shit, this was awesome, this was better then most video's i seen.
love it, love it, love it :)
15th-Oct-2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you thank you :D I'm glad you found it so entertaining. I pretty much pulled out all the stops on this one so I'm glad it payed off. Thanks so much for watching & Commenting. :D
26th-Nov-2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
Hi, I run a video challenge site called [are you] Up to the Challenge? Awards and I wanted to let you know that this video would be perfect for one of our current challenges. I hope you'll check it out!
http://www.freewebs.com/challengeawards
2nd-Dec-2007 10:42 am (UTC)
*raises brow* I looked and forgive me if my brain isn't processing very well, but were u suggesting the Heroes cast challenge (I'm presuming that's seperate from the music & credit challenges, yes?)??

Thanks for coming over with the invite though :)
15th-May-2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
I know this vid has been around for forever, but I wanted to let you know that I just recommended it over here. It's just too good to pass up. Let me know if it's a problem!
16th-May-2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Not a problem at all. Glad you enjoyed it :) Just hope it's still watchable (Youtube has been taking a lot of my videos down)
This page was loaded Nov 13th 2018, 3:02 am GMT.