?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Welcome to the deep, dark & crazy world that is my imagination
Heart of innocence, Heart of stone, Mind of darkness, Mine alone 
23rd-Sep-2005 11:54 pm
Grave Lying
Welcome :D Okay so I haven't updated for a few days, but firstly I have been waiting for Russell to fix my computer (and the lazy git that he is only changed the power cable and that's it *rolls eyes*), and secondly I have had very little to say.

Well, turns out my dad (after being told off by my mum a few hundred times) sent an email through to cancel the sale on that house, so we're back to normal now. Only thing was, mum decided to jump on his bandwagon last night, leaving Russell and I to duke it out against her. I think I did cover the majority of what was said in my last update, but her idea of getting one of us (hint: me) to get a SECOND mortgage to buy out the other had me up in arms. I can't afford one let alone two! Seriously! I'm never going to be able to afford my own house, I'm sure. And the biting remark I came out with was "What? Am I meant to live with you for the rest of my life" set her back, and I'm sure stung because she didn't seem altogether happy with the notion of me leaving her. Anyone who knows a Saggi knows how independant they are, anyone who knows ME knows how much I crave my freedom. She's not going to have me shackled and chained my whole life, not if I can help it. I can't stand the bitching, I can't stand being her verbal/emotional punching bag. Argh. I'm not going to keep rambling on about the fact I keep looking for open windows and that I'm just waiting for the day where someone's gonna take me away (er... not like ebil kidnapping or anything, u know what I mean).

So last night was interesting. My brother and I went down to the cinema with 3 choices in mind, but I made him choose what he wanted to see. He chose "Wallace & Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit" which is like a clay animated feature about a mad scientist and his intelligent pooch who has to save him all the time (kinda like Inspector Gadget and Brains *snicker*). Anyway, after browing quickly over the movie posters (Narnia looks great :D and no Jena Malone pic for Pride & Prejudice *sob*), I followed Russ inside the almost empty theatre, and we went and grabbed some seats and talked and laughed some more. Actually Russ almost had me on the floor laughing, I could hardly breathe at points. I just love it that my brother and I can get along so well at times. You know it makes me wish I had more people like him in my life (although, yeah I'm grateful for the ones I do have now) cause he's just so easy to talk to, and that's a big need for someone who has terrible conversational skills like me.

Now, the movie was great. We had little intros b4 the main movie, there was a Madagascar Christmas cartoon about the crazy penguins from the film (which I haven't seen btw) and I was like :O "That's Mr Boo!" LOL The "private" ran away to find a Christmas present for Ted the polar bear who was all alone on Christmas, and it was just so funny that I kept thinking "yup, just like Mr Boo, took off without a word and didn't stay where he was supposed to be" After that we had another claymation for Schmakos (which are doggie treats - think they're Aussie :\ But my dog used to love them) and aww the puppy was so cute - they always do stuff for Schmakos and he got into trouble :( Wanted to hug him. And they had Kamal as the judge which was funny. Then we had the main movie and those bunnies were SOOOOOO cute. I wanted a stuffed toy :( but wasn't like they were selling them at the cinema. But guess what? I went shopping just b4 (or rather, organising pressies for some peeps) and in the ABC shop they had all the figures, and the cute bunnies! LOL. I was so tempted to get him :( Was only $10. Seriously, the movie is funny, I recommend it. And the bunnies - first they were mischevous, then happy (seriously LOVED the bunny death scene! Shoulda seen his little face *hugz*), then scared, then they were crying. And when they waved goodbye to the escaped one with their little paws... awww. Was SO cute.

Okay, that's all I can think of. Yesterday was SUPER busy, like busiest all year. We all had like 3 jobs to do, I think 8 couriers turned up (seriously, had to be a record!), had a dispute again that I had to re-explain. Tis amazing how together I can be, and how assertive when I'm pointing out and explaining stuff. I mean, well I'm not surprised, if I get peeved that someone is yelling at someone else for something that's not their fault, I usually step up and say something. I'm a justice seeker *nods* Don't like people being treated unfairly.

Also I got up to the Chris convincing Bianca conversation in the garden. I was amazed that my brain could actually write with the frazzeled state it was in from the hectic day, but I did manage to do it. Guess being overly productive does help sometimes.

Lastly, here's a personality quiz result thing. Scary how right some of these results are. Who thinks I'm any of these?

trait snapshot:

secretive, organized, clean, rarely worries, solitary, high self control, dislikes large parties, prefers organized to unpredictable, prudent, observer, tough, self reliant, very good at saving money, introverted, perfectionist, mind over heart, not controlling of others, hard working, confident, resolute, solitary, does not make friends easily, finisher, does not like to stand out, very practical, intellectual, unsympathetic at times, honest, respects authority, follows the rules, cautious



Advanced Global Personality Test Results
Extraversion |||||||||| 40%
Stability |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Orderliness |||||||||||||||| 66%
Accommodation |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Interdependence |||| 16%
Intellectual |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Mystical |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Artistic |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Religious |||||| 30%
Hedonism || 10%
Materialism |||||||||||||| 56%
Narcissism |||||||||||||||| 70%
Adventurousness |||| 16%
Work ethic |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Self absorbed |||||||||||||||| 63%
Conflict seeking |||||||||||||||| 70%
Need to dominate |||||| 30%
Romantic |||||||||||||||| 63%
Avoidant |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Anti-authority |||||| 23%
Wealth |||| 16%
Dependency |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Change averse |||||||||||||||| 63%
Cautiousness |||||||||||||| 56%
Individuality |||||||||| 36%
Sexuality |||||||||||| 50%
Peter pan complex |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Physical security |||||||||||| 50%
Physical Fitness |||||||||||| 50%
Histrionic |||||||||||||||| 63%
Paranoia |||||||||||||| 56%
Vanity |||||| 30%
Hypersensitivity |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Female cliche |||| 16%
Take Free Advanced Global Personality Test
personality tests by similarminds.com

More scariness. I realise why my dependancy result is so high when I look at the meaning. This is definately overly me and I apologise for my addictive, obsessive nature, but look tis part of me! ;)

Dependency

not confident, prone to mistakes, indecisive, desires security and support, fears having no guidance or support, frequently feels envious, not productive without reassurance, gets very attached to people, feels guilty when they disagree with people, seeks acceptance and recognition from peers, dramatizes their suffering, impressionable, can be talked into doing things, fears being unwanted or unworthy of love, never knows what to do next, personality is centered around low self esteem issues, swayed by emotions, can't handle people being mad at me, freezes up in stressful situations, influenced more by others than self, avoids responsibilities, life lacks direction, prone to paranoia, prone to shame, daydreams about people to maintain a sense of closeness


Not saying it's all me (hence why it's not 100% :P ) but quite a lot of it is :$



*thinks* Is that long enough? (a)
Comments 
25th-Sep-2005 01:44 am (UTC) - Lots of information!
I already told you how sorry I was about your mom, that's just not fair! I truely want you to have your own place someday and be independant and I know you will! You've just got to stand your ground and refuse to give in, you help your family so much already! I want to see Wallace and Grommit, those movies are funny!:) You did a fantastic job on the Unaffected update and very interesting personality quiz! I'll have to take it later myself and compare results!
This page was loaded Sep 24th 2018, 1:49 am GMT.